This is a featured article. Click here for more information. This article is about the bird flight of the dancing bird pdf. 3 species are Critically Endangered, 5 species are Endangered, 7 species are Near Threatened, and 7 species are Vulnerable.
Within the family, the assignment of genera has been debated for over 100 years. 1866, and paid little attention to more recent studies and even ignored some of Coues’s suggestions. 14 accepted species, finding four, not two, monophyletic groups within the albatrosses. South African authorities split the albatrosses into four genera as Nunn suggested, and the change has been accepted by the majority of researchers. While some agree on the number of genera, fewer agree on the number of species. On all sides is the widespread agreement on the need for further research to clarify the issue.
The molecular evidence suggests that the storm petrels were the first to diverge from the ancestral stock, and the albatrosses next, with the procellarids and diving petrels separating later. Oligocene rocks, although some of these are only tentatively assigned to the family and none appear to be particularly close to the living forms. These show that the split between the great albatrosses and the North Pacific albatrosses occurred by 15 mya. Similar fossil finds in the Southern Hemisphere put the split between the sooties and mollymawks at 10 mya. For more data on fossil species of the living albatross genera, see the genus articles.
Note the large, hooked beak and nasal tubes. Like other Procellariiformes, they use their uniquely developed sense of smell to locate potential food sources, whereas most birds depend on eyesight. The feet have no hind toe and the three anterior toes are completely webbed. All birds have an enlarged nasal gland at the base of the bill, above their eyes.
Taking off is one of the main times albatrosses use flapping to fly, and is the most energetically demanding part of a journey. Albatrosses take several years to get their full adult breeding plumage. The wings are stiff and cambered, with thickened streamlined leading edges. The only effort expended is in the turns at the top and bottom of every such loop. This maneuver allows the bird to cover almost a thousand kilometres a day without flapping its wings. Slope soaring uses the rising air on the windward side of large waves.